The Symphony of Westchester


   Past Seasons
Support the WCS
Join Our Mailing List



Past Programs of The Symphony of Westchester at Iona College Series

2009 - 2010 season

Concert # 1
Sophie Shao, cellist
Antonin Dvorak - Concerto for Cello, op.104, B minor
Symphony no.9, op.95, E minor (from the New World)

Concert # 2
Alexander Abayev, violinist; Leonard Hindell, bassoon
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso, op.6 no.1 in G major, HWV 319
J.S. Bach - Concerto for Violin, no. 1, A minor, BWV 1041
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5, D Major, BWV 1050
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Bassoon, C major, RV 472

Concert # 3
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Edward Elgar - Serenade, op. 20, E minor
Introduction and Allegro, op. 47
Frederic Chopin - Concerto for Piano, no.2, op. 21, F minor (arr. for strings by Chopin)

Concert # 4
Carol Wincenc, flutist
Ernest Bloch - Suite Modale for Flute and Strings
David Amram - Theme and Variations on Red River Valley for Flute and Strings
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Composers of the Future IX

2008 - 2009 season

Concert #1
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Johannes Brahms - Concerto for Piano, no. 1, op.15, D minor
Symphony no.2, op 73, D major

Concert #2
Lawrence Dutton, violist, Elizabeth Lim-Dutton, violinist
W.A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante, K.364, E flat Major
George Frideric Handel - Overture to Royal Fireworks Music
Water Music - Suite no. 3, G Major
Suite no. 2, D Major

Concert #3
Amit Peled, cellist
Ernest Bloch - From Jewish Life: Prayer
Franz Joseph Haydn - Concerto for Cello, Hob. VIIb:2, D Major
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings, op. 48

Concert # 4
Alexander Abayev, violinist
Antonia Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony, op. 4
Composers of the Future VIII

2007 - 2008 Season

Concert # 1
Chris Cullen, clarinet
W.A. Mozart - Symphony no. 31, K. 297, D major ( The Paris )
W.A. Mozart - Clarinet Concerto, K. 622, in A major
Franz Schubert - Symphony no. 5, D. 485, B flat major (The Spring)

Concert # 2
Alex Abayev and Boris Corchesco, violinists
Thomaso Vitali
- Ciaccona for Violin and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in B flat major, TWV 55:B2
J.S.Bach - Air from Suite no.3, BWV 1068, D major
J.S.Bach - Brandenburg Concerto no. 3, BWV 1048 in G major
J.S.Bach - Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043 in D minor

Concert # 3
Adam Kent, piano
W.A. Mozart - Overture: La Finta Giardiniera, K. 196
W.A. Mozart - Piano Concerto no. 14, K. 449 , E flat major
Joaquin Turina - Rapsodia Sinfonica
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D major

Concert # 4
Composers of the Future VII
- Children's compositions from our collaboration with New Rochelle's Songcatchers
Charles Griffin - World Premiere of our commission, Concerto for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony no. 1, op. 21, C major

2006 - 2007 Season

Concert # 1
Julian Lempert, piano
All Beethoven Program
Leonore Overture no. 1
Concerto no.4, op. 58, G major
Symphony no.6, op.68 in F major (the Pastorale)

Concert # 2
Mark Snyder , Oboe
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Corelli - Concerto Grosso, op. 6 no. 8 Christmas Concerto)
J.S.Bach - Suite (Overture) no.3 BWV 1068, D major -with the famous “Air on G String.”

Concert # 3
Annabelle Taubl, harp
Borodin - Nocturne(from quartet no. 2)
Janacek - Idyla
Mahler - Adagietto (from Symphony no. 5)
Debussy - Danses Sacree et Profane
Ravel - Introduction and Allegro

Concert # 4
Alex Abayev, violinist
Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 5&6
Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in E minor
Composers of the Future VI
Schumann - Symphony no.3, op.97, E flat major(the Rhenish)

2005 - 2006 Season

Concert # 1
Alex Abayev, concertmaster of the WCO, violin
All Mozart Program in celebration of Mozart’s 350th year of birth
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (serenade, K.525)
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major (K. 216)
Symphony no. 40 in G minor (K.550)

Concert # 2
David Starobin, Guitar
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5
Ponce - Concierto del Sur
Corelli - Concerto Grosso op.6, no.8 in G minor (Christmas Concerto)
J.S.Bach - Suite in D Major, no.4 (BVW 1069) (with famous Air on G String movement)

Concert # 3 (cancelled due to snow)
Barber - Adagio for Strings
Bloch - Concerto Grosso no. 1 for Piano and Strings
Janacek - Idyla

Concert # 4
Alon Goldstein, Pianist
Britten - Simple Symphony, op.4
Composers of the Future V, children’s compositions in collaboration with New Rochelle’s Songcatchers
Copland - Quiet City
Shostakovich - Concerto no.1, op 35

2004 - 2005 Season

Concert # 1
Elgar - Serenade in E minor
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro
Tchaikovsky - String Serenade

Concert # 2
Lawrence Dutton , Viola
Vaughan Williams - Suite for Viola and Small Orchestra
Bloch- Suite Hebraique
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Greensleeves
Hindemith - Tuttifäntchen Suite
Handel - Royal Fireworks Suite

Concert # 3
Mozart - Divertimento in F Major, K. 247.
Stravinsky - L’Histoire du soldat

Concert # 4
Kerry McDermott, Violin
Mozart - Violin Concerto K. 219 in A Major, “The Turkish”
Mozart - Symphony no. 29, K. 201 in A Major

2003 - 2004 Season

Concert # 1
Beethoven - Egmont Overture, op. 84
Beethoven - Violin Concerto, op. 61, D major
Nai-Yuan Hu, violin
Beethoven - Symphony no.5, op. 67, C minor

Concert # 2
Gluck - Overture in D major and Concerto for Flute in G major
Telemann - Concerto for Flute in E minor
Keith Bonner, flute
C.P.E. Bach - Symphony, H. 658, B flat major
Handel - Water Music: Suite no. 1, F major

Concert # 3
Weill - Three Penny Opera: Suite
Hindemith - Tuttifäntchen Suite
Webern - Five Movements, op. 5
Schoenberg - Three Pieces for Chamber Orchestra (1910) and Verklärte Nacht, op. 4 (1943)

Concert # 4
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro, op. 70
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto op. 54, A minor
Alon Goldstein, piano
Mendelssohn - Symphony no. 4, op. 90, A major

2002 - 2003 Season

Concert # 1
Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite
Prokofiev - Classical Symphony
Beethoven - Symphony No.4, Op. 60, B Flat major

Concert # 2
Pachelbel - Canon
Vivaldi- Concerto for Four Violins and Cello, B minor
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko, Izabella Liss, Mikhail Kuchuk, Adele Hoffman
Locatelli - Concerto Grosso, Op.7, No 12 in Fmajor for Four Solo Violins. Soloists, same as above
Corelli - Concerto Grosso, Op.6, No.8 in G major
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, in G major
J.S. Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No.5, in D major
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko, violin, Sato Moughalian, flute, Irina Rees, harpsicord

Concert # 3
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No.5:Aria
Villa-Lobos - Ciranda das Sete Notas
Soloist: Leonard Hindell, bassoon
Saint Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Narrator - Robert Sherman
Copland - Appalachian Spring

2001 - 2002 season:

Concert # 1
Soloist, Stanley Drucker, clarinet
Sibelius - Rakastava
Prokofiev - Overture on Hebrew Themes
Copland - Concerto for Clarinet
Bartok- Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste

Concert # 2
J.S. Bach -Air from Suite No 3, D major
J.S. Bach - Violin Concerto in A minor
Soloist: Yuri Kharenko
J.S. Bach - Double Violin Concerto in D minor
Soloists: Yuri Kharenko and Alex Abayev
W.A. Mozart Sacred Music with the Westchester Chorale, Daniel Paget Chorus Master:
Ave verum Corpus, in D major, K. 618
Inter natos mulierum in G major, K. 72
Misericordias Domini in D major, K.222
Te Deum laudamus in C major, K. 141

Concert # 3
Soloist, Barbara Allen, harp
Faure - Nocturne
Debussy - Dances Sacaree and Profane
Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Franck - Eight Short Pieces
Milhaud - Symphonies for Small Orchestra

2000 - 2001 season

Concert # 1: All Celtic Program
Robert White, tenor
Davies - A Welcome to Orkney
Stephen Foster - Beautiful Dreamer, I Dream of Jennie, Some Folks, Come With Thy Sweet Voice Again, Medley: Ring, Ring Banjo, Camptown Races, Oh Suzanna
Beethoven - When Mortals All to Rest Retire, Tis Sunshine At Last, The Kiss Dear Maid, Cease Thy Funnng, On the Massacre of Glencoe, The Pulse of an Irishman
Lohr- Little Gray Home in the West
C.Stanford - Trottin to the Fair
F. O'Connor - The Old House
T. Moore - The Last Rose of Summer
W. Balfe - Killarney
L. Ray - The Sunshine of your Smile
Soloist - John Mallozzi, tenor
J.Malloy - Oh the Days of the Kerry Dancing
Soloists - Robert White and John Mallozzi
S. O'Connor - McNamara's Band

Concert # 2
Soloist, Matt Sullivan, oboe
Corigliano - Voyage
Corigliano - " Aria " from Oboe Concerto
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vaughan Williams - Oboe Concerto
Holst - St. Paul's Suite

Concert # 3
Soloist - Hanli Stapela, soprano
Thomson - The Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Copland - Music of the Movies
Amram - Letters of Thomas Jefferson
Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915

1999- 2000 Season

Concert # 1
Soloist - E. Zoe Hassman, cello
Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Boccherini - Rondo
Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
Mahler - Adagietto; Symphony No. 5
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro

Concert # 2
Copland - Quiet City
Soloists: Matt Sullivan, english horn , trumpet
Shostakovich - Piano Concerto No 1, Op.35 in F major
Soloist - Rieko Aizawa, piano
Arensky - Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Serenade, Op. 48

Concert # 3
Faure - Pavane
Deak - Duo Concertante (World Premiere)
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow, violin; Karen Dreyfus, viola
Beethoven - Symphony No.1, Op. 21, C major

1998 - 1999 season:

Concert # 1
Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major
Mozart - Concerto for Violin in A major
Soloist: Cary Koh, violin
Baroque Opera Arias
Soloist: Randall Scarlatta, tenor
Schubert - Symphony No. 5, B Flat major

Concert # 2
Mozart - Divertimento in F Major, K. 247
Stravinsky - L'Histoire du Soldat
Soloists: Lisa Kim, violin, Jon Deak, bass, Stanley Drucker, clarinet, Steve Smith, trumpet, David Carroll, bassoon, Chris Lamb, percussion, Joe Alessi, trombone, Robert Sherman, narrator

Concert # 3
Soloist - Karen Dreyfus, viola
Flagello - Nocturne for Strings
Kodaly - Adagio for Viola and Strings
Telemann - Concerto in G major
Janacek - Idyla

1997 - 1998 season

Concert #1: All Mozart
Soloists: Glenn Dicterow, violin, Karen Dreyfus, viola, Virginia Herrera, soprano Adelmo Guidarelli, baritone
Symphony No.31, in D major, K.297
"The Paris" Recitative and Aria from Act III " The Marriage of Figaro" (k.492 )
Aria from Act I "Don Giovanni" (k. 527)
"Madiminia, il catologo e questo"
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat major ( k. )

Concert # 2: Music of the Heart - Valentines Day
Soloists: Kathleen Flynn, soprano, Randall Scarlata, baritone
Joseph Leniado-Chira - The Legend of Kineret
Text - Meir Sherman
Narrator - Robert Sherman
Simon Sargon - The Flame of the Lord
Moore - Believe Me If All Those Endearing Young Charms The Harp That Once Thro' Tara's Halls

Concert # 3 - Music of Appalachia and Appalachian Spring
Soloists: Jay Unger, violin, Molly Mason, fiddle, banjo, mandolin, piano and vocals.
A Musical Travelogue
Jay Unger- Ashoken Farewell
Copland - Appalachian Spring